PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • July 15, 2018

...
12:06 am

Voices of Spring

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 47052 (J. Strauss II: Famous Waltzes)

12:13 am

Symphony #5

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

12:46 am

Clarinet Concerto in E-flat Major

James Hook
Colin Lawson (clarinet) | The Parley of Instruments | Peter Holman (conductor)

Hyperion 66896 (English Classical Clarinet Concertos)

1:06 am

Romantic Pieces

Antonín Dvorák
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orli Shaham (piano)

DG 449.820 (Dvorák for Two)

1:20 am

Piano Sonata, K. 576

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Philips 0007316 (Steinway Legends, Mitsuko Uchida)

1:34 am

Symphony in C Major

Georges Bizet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.624 (Prokofiev, Britten & Bizet: Symphonies)

2:07 am

Water Music Suite #1

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

2:33 am

Scheherazade (Symphonic Suite After "A Thousand and One Nights"), Op. 53

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

Philips 400.021 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade)

3:18 am

French Suite #6 in E Major, BWV 817

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

3:34 am

Siegfried Idyll

Richard Wagner
English Chamber Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.111 (Siegfried Idyll & Verklärte Nacht)

3:52 am

Trio Sonata, RV 82

Antonio Vivaldi
John Williams (guitar) | Janos Rolla (violin) | Maria Frank (cello) | Zsuzsa Pertis (harpsichord)

Sony 46556 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

4:03 am

Holberg Suite

Edvard Grieg
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727 (Grieg: "Holberg" Suite - Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite)

4:24 am

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Cleveland Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 421.718 (Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos)

5:04 am

Flute Concerto G Major

Carl Stamitz
Mikael Helasvuo (flute) | Helsinki Chamber Orchestra | Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Bis 268 (Stamitz & Benda Flute Concertos)

5:23 am

Piano Quintet

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

5:52 am

Nocturne in C-sharp Minor, Op. posth.

Frédéric Chopin
Leon Fleisher (piano)

Vanguard 1551 (Two Hands)

6:05 am

Trio Sonata, BWV 1038 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

6:13 am

Symphony #38 "Prague"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 426.283 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 38 & 39)

6:51 am

Fantaisie

Georges Hüe
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

7:01 am

Trio Sonata, RV 63 in D Minor "La Follia"

Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estravagante

Naive 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)

7:13 am

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Vienna Philharmonic | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

DG 431.681 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Haydn Variations)

7:55 am

Otello: Ballet Music

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

8:02 am

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 384 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

8:11 am

Symphony #42 in D Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

8:39 am

Sleeping Beauty Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47075 (Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty)

9:05 am

12 Variations on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's opera "Die Zauberflöte", Op. 66

Ludwig van Beethoven
Zuill Bailey (cello) | Simone Dinnerstein (piano)

Telarc 80740 (Beethoven: Complete Works for Piano and Cello)

9:15 am

Concerto, TWV 51:F1 for Recorder in F Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Matthias Maute (recorder) | Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7763 (Telemann, Tutti flauti!)

9:28 am

Piano Concerto A Minor

Edvard Grieg
Murray Perahia (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

CBS 44899 (Schumann & Grieg: Piano Concertos)

10:00 am

Symphony in C Major, Op. 5/5, WV 361

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

10:11 am

Violin Sonata #2 in D Minor, Op. 21

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

10:33 am

Symphony #1

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604 (Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies)

11:01 am

Concerto, RV 217

Antonio Vivaldi
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Archiv 0006504 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

11:12 am

Piano Concerto #1

Frédéric Chopin
Artur Rubinstein (piano) | New Symphony Orchestra of London | Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

RCA 5612 (The Chopin Collection, The Concertos)

11:54 am

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #7 in E-flat Major, BWV 852

Johann Sebastian Bach
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

DG 479.2784 (Bach, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

12:05 pm

Trumpet Concerto in D Major

Giuseppe Tartini
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

12:16 pm

String Quartet #10 in E-flat Major, Op. 74 "Harp"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Orion String Quartet

Koch 7681 (Beethoven)

12:48 pm

Piano Sonata #32 in G Minor, Hob. XVI:44

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Chandos 10668 (Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2)

1:02 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #4

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

1:10 pm

Water Music

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Sony 68257 (Handel: Water Music, Il Pastor Fido)

2:03 pm

Rondo, K. 386

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80285 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 19 & 23, Rondo)

2:13 pm

Variations on "Trockne Blumen" for Flute and Piano, D 802

Franz Schubert
Aldo Baerten (flute) | Martin Helmchen (piano)

Pentatone 5186.334 (Schubert: Forellen Quintet)

2:35 pm

Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"

Camille Saint-Saëns
Aldo Ciccolini (piano) | Paris Orchestra | Serge Baudo (conductor)

EMI 69443 (Saint-Saëns: Concertos for Piano 1 - 5)

3:04 pm

Concerto, RV 551 in F Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Anne Akiko Meyers (violin) | English Chamber Orchestra | David Lockington (conductor)

eOne 7790 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

3:14 pm

Symphony #3 "Scottish"

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353 (Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, Overtures)

3:58 pm

Triple Concerto B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

CBS 42478 (Baroque Music for Trumpets)

4:09 pm

Piano Sonata #23 in F Minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 94573 (Beethoven: Sonatas 8, 17 & 23)

4:35 pm

Symphony #94 "Surprise"

Joseph Haydn
Hungarian State Orchestra | Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

White Label 123 (Haydn: Symphonies)

5:00 pm

Meistersinger: Dance of Apprentices/Procession

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

5:10 pm

String Quintet, K 516 in G MInor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orlando Quartet | Nobuko Imai (viola)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

5:54 pm

Jeptha: Overture

George Frideric Handel
Montreal Baroque Orchestra | Joël Thiffault (conductor)

ATMA 3005 (MISSING)

7:01 pm

Sinfonia Concertante for Two Clarinets B-flat Major

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Sandra Arnold (clarnet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

7:20 pm

Symphony #3 "Rhenish"

Robert Schumann
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Telarc 80182 (Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3)

7:54 pm

Recorder Sonata, Op 3 #7 in E-flat Major

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

8:02 pm

Symphony #90

Joseph Haydn
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91141 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 90 & 91)

8:30 pm

Souvenir of a Beloved Place

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) | Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

Chandos 8500 (Russian Music for Violin)

8:48 pm

The Four Seasons: Summer (Concerto, RV 315 in G Minor)

Antonio Vivaldi
Avi Avital (mandolin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra

DG 479.4017 (Vivaldi)

9:01 pm

Stabat Mater

Antonin Dvorák
Eri Nakamura (soprano) | Elisabeth Kulman (mezzo-soprano) | Michael Spyres (tenor) | Jongmin Park (bass) | Prague Philharmonic Choir | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Jiri Belohlávek (conductor)

Decca 483.1510 (Antonin Dvorak Stabat Mater)

10:25 pm

Concerto, BWV 1052 in D Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Alexandre Tharaud (piano) | Les Violons du Roy | Bernard Labadie (conductor)

Virgin Classics 70913 (Bach: Keyboard Concertos)

10:48 pm

Été (Summer), Op. 18

Gotthard Odermatt
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Matthias Mönius (conductor)

Decca 478.2564 (Bonjour Paris)

11:01 pm

Flute Sonata #272 in F Major, QV 1:93

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

11:13 pm

Symphony #7 in D Minor, Op. 70

Antonín Dvorák
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 666562 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 7, In Natures Realm)

11:51 pm

Nocturne #2 in B Minor

Mily Balakirev
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest