PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Wed • September 19, 2018

...
12:06 am

Meistersinger: Dance of Apprentices/Procession

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

12:16 am

Violin Sonata #7 in C minor, Op. 30 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

12:43 am

Symphony #4 "Poem of Ecstasy", Op. 54

Alexander Scriabin
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Supraphon 2047 (Scriabin: Piano Concerto; Poeme de l'extase; Reverie)

1:02 am

English Suite #5 in E Minor, BWV 810

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

1:24 am

Symphony #2

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.176 (Schubert: The 10 Symphonies)

1:52 am

Sonata, RV 63 "La follia"

Antonio Vivaldi
Musica Antiqua Köln | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier: Musique sacrée)

2:01 am

Symphony in C Major

Georges Bizet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.624 (Prokofiev, Britten & Bizet: Symphonies)

2:33 am

String Quartet, Op. 54 #1

Joseph Haydn
Endellion String Quartet

Virgin Classics 90719 (Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 54)

2:52 am

Medea

Luigi Cherubini
Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Pierre Verany 786104 (French Overtures)

3:01 am

Guitar Concerto A Major

Mauro Giuliani
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) | Janacek Chamber Orchestra

RCA 5914 (Guitar Concertos)

3:28 am

Piano Concerto #15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

3:54 am

Adagio and Allegro for piano and cello, Op. 70

Robert Schumann
Heinrich Schiff (cello) | Gerhard Oppitz (piano)

Philips 422.414 (Schumann: Cello Concerto)

4:03 am

Concerto a due cori #3 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122 (Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

4:17 am

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Cleveland Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 421.718 (Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos)

4:58 am

Serenade Toscane

Gabriel Fauré
Gil Shaham (violin) | Akira Eguchi (piano)

Canary Classics 1239 (The Fauré Album)

5:02 am

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Jan Zach
Jiri Krejci (oboe) | Prague Chamber Orchestra | Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)

Supraphon 72890 (Oboe Concertos)

5:17 am

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

5:45 am

Symphony, Op. 3 #4 in B-flat Major

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Antony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

5:55 am

Gustave III (le Bal masqué): Galop

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646 (Auber: Le Domino Noir)

6:05 am

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ray Chen (violin) | Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Harding (conductor)

Sony 798410 (Tchaikovsky & Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos)

6:16 am

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 431.653 (Rossini: Overtures)

6:28 am

Violin Concerto: III

Johannes Brahms
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

EMI 47166 (Brahms: Violin Concerto)

6:38 am

Oboe Concerto (C Major)

Tomaso Albinoni
Brynjar Hoff (oboe) | English Chamber Orchestra | Ian Watson (conductor)

Libra 1002 (Oboe Concertos Vol. 2)

6:47 am

Islamey

Mily Balakirev
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 470.840 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc.)

6:56 am

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #2 in C Minor, BWV 847

Johann Sebastian Bach
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

DG 479.2784 (Bach, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

7:05 am

Trio in E-flat Major: I

Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Guido Schiefen (cello) | Olaf Dressler (piano)

CPO 777.224 (Clarinet Trios)

7:15 am

Rondo, K. 386

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80285 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 19 & 23, Rondo)

7:24 am

Song Without Words (Op. 109)

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Istomin (cello) | Viviana Sofronitsky (piano)

Passacaille 947 (Felix Mendelssohn: Complete works for Cello and Pianoforte)

7:29 am

Water Music Suite #2

George Frideric Handel
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Erato 4509-91716 (Handel: Water Music)

7:41 am

Symphony #2: IV

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.888 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2, The Rock)

7:54 am

Septet "Military": IV

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3390 (Hummel & Kreutzer)

8:05 am

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 5: I. Allegro espressivo

Prince Louis Ferdinand of Prussia
Trio Parnassus and Friends | Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

MDG 303.1549 (Ferdinand: Piano Trios Vol. 3)

8:17 am

Schubert Transcription. Military March

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

8:23 am

Flute Concerto G Major

Giuseppe Tartini
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 61164 (Italian Flute Concertos)

8:34 am

Symphony #7 in D Minor, Op. 70: III. Scherzo. Vivace; Poco meno mosso

Antonín Dvorák
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop (conductor)

Naxos 572.112 (Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8)

8:43 am

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Leopold Mozart
Ludwig Güttler (trumpet) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.010 (Klassische Trompetenkonzerte)

8:55 am

Novelette, Op. 21 #1 in F Major

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 421.010 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol. 2)

9:05 am

Trio Sonata in B Minor, Wq 143

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Lisa Batiashvili (violin) | Emmanuel Pahud (flute) | Sebastian Klinger (cello) | Peter Kofler (harsichord)

DG 479.2479 (Bach)

9:15 am

Piano Concerto in G Minor, Op. 33

Antonin Dvorák
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10309 (Dvorak)

9:55 am

Sonata, BWV 1020 for Flute and Harpsichord Obbligato in G Minor: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Luc Urbain (flute) | Joel Pontet (harpsichord)

Calliope 9624 (Bach: Sonatas for Flute & Harpsichord)

10:05 am

Concerto, RV 440 in A Minor for Flute, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Claire Guimond (flute) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

10:14 am

Symphony #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philharmonia Orchestra | Otto Klemperer (conductor)

EMI 47185 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4)

10:52 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #1 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 9004/5/6 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

11:05 am

Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 26

Carl Maria von Weber
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Navona Records 5801 (Phoenix in Flight)

11:17 am

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 82

Alexander Glazunov
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Russian National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 4679465 (Glazunov: Complete Concertos)

11:38 am

Symphony #29

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80165 (Mozart: SYmphonies Nos. 25, 28 & 29)

12:08 pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

12:21 pm

Oboe Concerto (D Minor)

Tomaso Albinoni
David Reichenberg (oboe) | English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 415.518 (Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue)

12:34 pm

Symphony #2 "Little Russian"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

1:08 pm

Violin Sonata #3 in B-flat Major, Op. 59

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

1:31 pm

Symphony #67 in F Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

2:01 pm

Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53 "Heroic"

Frédéric Chopin
Yundi (piano)

EMI 31639 (Yundi Plays Chopin)

2:09 pm

Concerto, RV 94

Antonio Vivaldi
Camerata Cologne

D. Harmonia Mundi 77033 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 1)

2:20 pm

Symphony #3 in C Major, Op. 20

Louis Théodore Gouvy
German Radio Philharmonic of Saarbrücken & Kaiserslautern | Jacques Mercier (conductor)

CPO 777.379 (Gouvy: Symphonies 3 & 5)

2:54 pm

Colas Breugnon: Overture

Dmitri Kabalevsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

3:05 pm

Concerto G Major (S. 214 Venezia)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

3:15 pm

Symphony #3

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Bergen Philharmonic | Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

Chandos 9229 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 3, etc.)

3:54 pm

Symphony #4

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A (William Boyce)

4:05 pm

Leonore Overture #3, Op. 72a

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

4:18 pm

Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90761 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3, Capriccio Italien)

4:23 pm

Wind Symphony #6

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

4:34 pm

Waltz E-flat Major (Op. 18)

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

4:41 pm

Flute Concerto in C Major, B 106: I. Allegro

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.550 (Pleyel: Symphonies in B-Flat and G)

4:55 pm

Polonaise E-flat Major

Antonín Dvorák
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra | Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

5:05 pm

Invitation to the Dance

Carl Maria von Weber
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 411.898 (Lecoq: Mam'zelle Angot, Etc.)

5:17 pm

Cantata #78: Duet

Johann Sebastian Bach
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York | Richard Kapp (conductor)

RCA 61911 (Baroque Duets)

5:22 pm

Symphony #4: I

Johannes Brahms
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Marek Janowski (conductor)

Resonance 405 (Brahms: The Four Symphonies)

5:37 pm

Concerto, RV 531

Antonio Vivaldi
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Jonathan Manson (cello) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Sony 90916 (Vivaldi's Cello)

5:47 pm

Trio for oboe, horn and piano, Op. 61: I. Allegretto

Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

5:55 pm

La Poule

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0004478 (Rameu: Une Symphonie Imaginaire)

6:05 pm

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

6:16 pm

Lucio Silla: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 85060 (Mozart: Overtures)

6:25 pm

Flute Sonata #276 in C Minor, QV 1:18

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

6:35 pm

Symphony #1 in B-flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring": IV. Allegro animato e grazioso

Robert Schumann
Philharmonia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 469.700 (Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4)

6:45 pm

Symphony #40: I

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 37220 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 40 & 41)

6:54 pm

The Peasant Woman. Orchestral polka

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

7:58 pm

Philosophy and Love: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

8:05 pm

Piano Concerto #1 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Simon Trpceski (piano) | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Avie 2191 (Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos 1 & 4, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini)

8:33 pm

Cello Concerto #1 C Major

Joseph Haydn
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Julian Lloyd Webber (conductor)

Philips 412.793 (Bach: Musikalisches Opfer)

9:02 pm

Oboe Concerto #1

George Frideric Handel
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) | City of London Sinfonia | John Rutter (conductor)

American Gramaphone 590 (The Handel Collection)

9:11 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49101 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica")

9:56 pm

Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

Richard Wagner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Erato 2292-45786 (Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen, excerpts)

10:02 pm

The Devil's Wall: Prelude and Infernal Dance

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10518 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

10:10 pm

Piano Concerto #19 in F Major, K 459

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hélène Grimaud (piano) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra | Radoslaw Szulc (conductor)

DG 0016204 (Mozart)

10:40 pm

Violin Sonata #3 in A Minor, WoO 27

Robert Schumann
Jennifer Koh (violin) | Reiko Uchida (piano)

Cedille 90000.095 (Schumann: The Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

11:03 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/2 (Bach: Complete Works)

11:24 pm

Variations on a Nursery Song, Op. 25

Ernst von Dohnányi
Eldar Nebolsin (piano) | Buffalo Philharmonic | JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

Naxos 572.303 (Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song)

11:50 pm

Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Continuo in C Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest